Cisco Industrial IE3400-8T2S-E Rugged DIN-Rail 8-Port GE PoE 2x1G SFP
Cisco IE3400-8T2S-E Industrial Ethernet Switch
The Cisco Catalyst IE-3400-8T2S-E is a compact, ruggedized industrial switch engineered for U.S. infrastructure—from transit control centers in Chicago to energy sites in Texas.
Part of the Cisco IE3400 Rugged Series, it delivers 8 auto-sensing 10/100/1000 RJ-45 ports plus 2 Gigabit SFP uplinks in a convection-cooled, fanless DIN-rail chassis rated IP30.
Built to withstand –40 °C to +75 °C operating temperatures with vibration, shock, and surge immunity, it runs Cisco IOS XE with the Network Essentials license for core Layer 2 and basic Layer 3 services, and integrates seamlessly with Cisco Catalyst Center and Cisco DNA Center for centralized management.
Overview
Core Highlights
-
Rugged Industrial Design
Fanless, convection-cooled metal housing; IP30-rated; –40 °C to +75 °C; hardened against vibration, shock, surge, and electrical noise. -
Modular Gigabit Interfaces
8 × 10/100/1000 RJ-45 downlinks + 2 × 1 Gbps SFP uplinks; expandable to 26 ports via Cisco IEM modules. -
UADP ASIC & IOS XE
Built on Cisco’s Unified Access Data Plane (UADP) ASIC and Cisco IOS XE for software-defined access, automation, and high security. -
Advanced Resiliency Protocols
Supports Media Redundancy Protocol (MRP), Resilient Ethernet Protocol (REP), Device Level Ring (DLR), Parallel Redundancy Protocol (PRP), and High-Availability Seamless Redundancy (HSR). -
Zero-Touch Replacement (SwapDrive)
True plug-and-play swap-out with zero configuration required for fast field recovery. -
Full Flexible NetFlow
Real-time flow and threat visibility for capacity planning and security incident detection. -
Unified Management
GUI (WebUI), CLI, SNMP v1/v2c/v3, RMON, USB/SD console, plus Cisco Catalyst Center and Cisco DNA Center integration. -
High Performance
20 Gbps full-duplex switching capacity and 14.88 Mpps wire-speed forwarding ensure rapid packet delivery in industrial environments.
Recommended Accessories
| Accessory | Category | Description |
|---|---|---|
| IEM-3400-8T | Expansion Module | 8 GE copper ports to scale base switch up to 18 ports |
| IEM-3400-8S | Expansion Module | 8 GE SFP fiber ports to scale base switch up to 18 ports |
| SD-IE-16GB | Removable Storage | 16 GB SD flash card for storing IOS images and configs |
| STK-RACK-DINRAIL | Mounting Hardware | 19″ DIN-rail mounting kit for rack or cabinet installations |
Comparison with Similar Models
| Feature | IE-3400-8T2S-E | IE-3400-8P2S-E | IE-3400-8T2S-A |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ports & Uplinks | 8 × 1 GbE + 2 × 1 GbE SFP | 8 × 1 GbE PoE+ + 2 × 1 GbE SFP | 8 × 1 GbE + 2 × 1 GbE SFP |
| PoE Budget | N/A | 240 W (base) / 480 W (with module) | N/A |
| License | Network Essentials | Network Essentials | Network Advantage |
| Switching Capacity | 20 Gbps full-duplex | 20 Gbps full-duplex | 20 Gbps full-duplex |
| Forwarding Rate | 14.88 Mpps | 14.88 Mpps | 14.88 Mpps |
| Power Consumption | 36 W (excl. PoE) | 47 W (excl. PoE) | 36 W |
| Dimensions (HxWxD) | 6.0″×3.6″×5.3″ | 6.0″×4.4″×5.3″ | 6.0″×3.6″×5.3″ |
| Ideal Use Case | High-speed non-PoE edge in harsh sites | Industrial PoE+ deployments at the edge | Advanced routing & segmentation |
Specifications
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Product Code | IE-3400-8T2S-E |
| Product Type | Industrial Managed Switch – Modular |
| Copper Ports | 8 × 10/100/1000 Mbps |
| SFP Uplink Ports | 2 × 100/1000 Mbps |
| Expansion Capability | Up to 26 total ports with Cisco IEM modules |
| Switching Capacity | 20 Gbps full-duplex |
| Forwarding Rate | 14.88 Mpps |
| Memory | 4 GB DRAM / 1.5 GB Flash; SD card slot |
| Power Input | 9.6–60 V DC dual redundant input |
| Power Consumption | 36 W (non-PoE model, measured at 12 V) |
| Operating Temperature | –40 °C to +75 °C |
| Operating Humidity | 0–100% condensing |
| Mounting | DIN-rail or wall-mountable |
| Enclosure | Rugged fanless metal, IP30-rated |
| Console Ports & Alarms | 1 × RS-232 (RJ-45), 1 × USB Mini Type-B; 2 dry-contact inputs, 1 Form-C output |
| Removable Storage | USB 2.0/3.0, SD card (optional) |
| Certifications | IEC 60068, IEEE 1613, EN 55032, UL, CE, RoHS |
| Dimensions (HxWxD) | 6.0″ × 3.6″ × 5.3″ (152 × 91 × 135 mm) |
| Weight | 3.8 lbs (1.7 kg) |
| Management | CLI, SNMP v1/v2c/v3, Web GUI, Cisco Catalyst Center, Cisco DNA Center |
| License Type | Network Essentials (Cisco IOS XE) |
More Details
Quality Certifications
Warranty
100% Low Price Guarantee
Network-switch.com provides high-quality products at low wholesale prices
100% Quality Assurance
All items are ORIGINAL and GENUINE only.
Item conditions are "New Sealed". They are fully tested by CCIE Engineers.
Free Technical Support
Our FREE Expert Consultancy Support is over the phone, by chat, by email or by login remotely.
100% Money Back Guarantee
You can contact our customer service team to exchange or return any product that you bought from us.
Flexible Secure Payment & Shipment
Verified authorization: Mcafee Secure, VeriSign Secured
Return Material Authorization (RMA) Process
Standard Warranty Policy
Original New Sealed Enterprise Hardware: 3 Years
Original New Sealed Consumer Devices: 1 Year
The Support Contacts
If your Cisco products failed, you must contact your sales representative to verify product failure. If the problem still can't correct by remote support methods i.e. email or phone support, the RMA procedure will issue.
Product Information
Product Information
Shipping & Returns
Shipping & Returns

Cisco Industrial IE3400-8T2S-E Rugged DIN-Rail 8-Port GE PoE 2x1G SFP
Cisco Industrial IE3400-8T2S-E Rugged DIN-Rail 8-Port GE PoE 2x1G SFP
Cisco IE3400-8T2S-E Industrial Ethernet Switch
The Cisco Catalyst IE-3400-8T2S-E is a compact, ruggedized industrial switch engineered for U.S. infrastructure—from transit control centers in Chicago to energy sites in Texas.
Part of the Cisco IE3400 Rugged Series, it delivers 8 auto-sensing 10/100/1000 RJ-45 ports plus 2 Gigabit SFP uplinks in a convection-cooled, fanless DIN-rail chassis rated IP30.
Built to withstand –40 °C to +75 °C operating temperatures with vibration, shock, and surge immunity, it runs Cisco IOS XE with the Network Essentials license for core Layer 2 and basic Layer 3 services, and integrates seamlessly with Cisco Catalyst Center and Cisco DNA Center for centralized management.
Overview
Core Highlights
-
Rugged Industrial Design
Fanless, convection-cooled metal housing; IP30-rated; –40 °C to +75 °C; hardened against vibration, shock, surge, and electrical noise. -
Modular Gigabit Interfaces
8 × 10/100/1000 RJ-45 downlinks + 2 × 1 Gbps SFP uplinks; expandable to 26 ports via Cisco IEM modules. -
UADP ASIC & IOS XE
Built on Cisco’s Unified Access Data Plane (UADP) ASIC and Cisco IOS XE for software-defined access, automation, and high security. -
Advanced Resiliency Protocols
Supports Media Redundancy Protocol (MRP), Resilient Ethernet Protocol (REP), Device Level Ring (DLR), Parallel Redundancy Protocol (PRP), and High-Availability Seamless Redundancy (HSR). -
Zero-Touch Replacement (SwapDrive)
True plug-and-play swap-out with zero configuration required for fast field recovery. -
Full Flexible NetFlow
Real-time flow and threat visibility for capacity planning and security incident detection. -
Unified Management
GUI (WebUI), CLI, SNMP v1/v2c/v3, RMON, USB/SD console, plus Cisco Catalyst Center and Cisco DNA Center integration. -
High Performance
20 Gbps full-duplex switching capacity and 14.88 Mpps wire-speed forwarding ensure rapid packet delivery in industrial environments.
Recommended Accessories
| Accessory | Category | Description |
|---|---|---|
| IEM-3400-8T | Expansion Module | 8 GE copper ports to scale base switch up to 18 ports |
| IEM-3400-8S | Expansion Module | 8 GE SFP fiber ports to scale base switch up to 18 ports |
| SD-IE-16GB | Removable Storage | 16 GB SD flash card for storing IOS images and configs |
| STK-RACK-DINRAIL | Mounting Hardware | 19″ DIN-rail mounting kit for rack or cabinet installations |
Comparison with Similar Models
| Feature | IE-3400-8T2S-E | IE-3400-8P2S-E | IE-3400-8T2S-A |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ports & Uplinks | 8 × 1 GbE + 2 × 1 GbE SFP | 8 × 1 GbE PoE+ + 2 × 1 GbE SFP | 8 × 1 GbE + 2 × 1 GbE SFP |
| PoE Budget | N/A | 240 W (base) / 480 W (with module) | N/A |
| License | Network Essentials | Network Essentials | Network Advantage |
| Switching Capacity | 20 Gbps full-duplex | 20 Gbps full-duplex | 20 Gbps full-duplex |
| Forwarding Rate | 14.88 Mpps | 14.88 Mpps | 14.88 Mpps |
| Power Consumption | 36 W (excl. PoE) | 47 W (excl. PoE) | 36 W |
| Dimensions (HxWxD) | 6.0″×3.6″×5.3″ | 6.0″×4.4″×5.3″ | 6.0″×3.6″×5.3″ |
| Ideal Use Case | High-speed non-PoE edge in harsh sites | Industrial PoE+ deployments at the edge | Advanced routing & segmentation |
Specifications
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Product Code | IE-3400-8T2S-E |
| Product Type | Industrial Managed Switch – Modular |
| Copper Ports | 8 × 10/100/1000 Mbps |
| SFP Uplink Ports | 2 × 100/1000 Mbps |
| Expansion Capability | Up to 26 total ports with Cisco IEM modules |
| Switching Capacity | 20 Gbps full-duplex |
| Forwarding Rate | 14.88 Mpps |
| Memory | 4 GB DRAM / 1.5 GB Flash; SD card slot |
| Power Input | 9.6–60 V DC dual redundant input |
| Power Consumption | 36 W (non-PoE model, measured at 12 V) |
| Operating Temperature | –40 °C to +75 °C |
| Operating Humidity | 0–100% condensing |
| Mounting | DIN-rail or wall-mountable |
| Enclosure | Rugged fanless metal, IP30-rated |
| Console Ports & Alarms | 1 × RS-232 (RJ-45), 1 × USB Mini Type-B; 2 dry-contact inputs, 1 Form-C output |
| Removable Storage | USB 2.0/3.0, SD card (optional) |
| Certifications | IEC 60068, IEEE 1613, EN 55032, UL, CE, RoHS |
| Dimensions (HxWxD) | 6.0″ × 3.6″ × 5.3″ (152 × 91 × 135 mm) |
| Weight | 3.8 lbs (1.7 kg) |
| Management | CLI, SNMP v1/v2c/v3, Web GUI, Cisco Catalyst Center, Cisco DNA Center |
| License Type | Network Essentials (Cisco IOS XE) |
More Details
Quality Certifications
Warranty
100% Low Price Guarantee
Network-switch.com provides high-quality products at low wholesale prices
100% Quality Assurance
All items are ORIGINAL and GENUINE only.
Item conditions are "New Sealed". They are fully tested by CCIE Engineers.
Free Technical Support
Our FREE Expert Consultancy Support is over the phone, by chat, by email or by login remotely.
100% Money Back Guarantee
You can contact our customer service team to exchange or return any product that you bought from us.
Flexible Secure Payment & Shipment
Verified authorization: Mcafee Secure, VeriSign Secured
Return Material Authorization (RMA) Process
Standard Warranty Policy
Original New Sealed Enterprise Hardware: 3 Years
Original New Sealed Consumer Devices: 1 Year
The Support Contacts
If your Cisco products failed, you must contact your sales representative to verify product failure. If the problem still can't correct by remote support methods i.e. email or phone support, the RMA procedure will issue.
Product Information
Product Information
Shipping & Returns
Shipping & Returns
Description
Cisco IE3400-8T2S-E Industrial Ethernet Switch
The Cisco Catalyst IE-3400-8T2S-E is a compact, ruggedized industrial switch engineered for U.S. infrastructure—from transit control centers in Chicago to energy sites in Texas.
Part of the Cisco IE3400 Rugged Series, it delivers 8 auto-sensing 10/100/1000 RJ-45 ports plus 2 Gigabit SFP uplinks in a convection-cooled, fanless DIN-rail chassis rated IP30.
Built to withstand –40 °C to +75 °C operating temperatures with vibration, shock, and surge immunity, it runs Cisco IOS XE with the Network Essentials license for core Layer 2 and basic Layer 3 services, and integrates seamlessly with Cisco Catalyst Center and Cisco DNA Center for centralized management.
Overview
Core Highlights
-
Rugged Industrial Design
Fanless, convection-cooled metal housing; IP30-rated; –40 °C to +75 °C; hardened against vibration, shock, surge, and electrical noise. -
Modular Gigabit Interfaces
8 × 10/100/1000 RJ-45 downlinks + 2 × 1 Gbps SFP uplinks; expandable to 26 ports via Cisco IEM modules. -
UADP ASIC & IOS XE
Built on Cisco’s Unified Access Data Plane (UADP) ASIC and Cisco IOS XE for software-defined access, automation, and high security. -
Advanced Resiliency Protocols
Supports Media Redundancy Protocol (MRP), Resilient Ethernet Protocol (REP), Device Level Ring (DLR), Parallel Redundancy Protocol (PRP), and High-Availability Seamless Redundancy (HSR). -
Zero-Touch Replacement (SwapDrive)
True plug-and-play swap-out with zero configuration required for fast field recovery. -
Full Flexible NetFlow
Real-time flow and threat visibility for capacity planning and security incident detection. -
Unified Management
GUI (WebUI), CLI, SNMP v1/v2c/v3, RMON, USB/SD console, plus Cisco Catalyst Center and Cisco DNA Center integration. -
High Performance
20 Gbps full-duplex switching capacity and 14.88 Mpps wire-speed forwarding ensure rapid packet delivery in industrial environments.
Recommended Accessories
| Accessory | Category | Description |
|---|---|---|
| IEM-3400-8T | Expansion Module | 8 GE copper ports to scale base switch up to 18 ports |
| IEM-3400-8S | Expansion Module | 8 GE SFP fiber ports to scale base switch up to 18 ports |
| SD-IE-16GB | Removable Storage | 16 GB SD flash card for storing IOS images and configs |
| STK-RACK-DINRAIL | Mounting Hardware | 19″ DIN-rail mounting kit for rack or cabinet installations |
Comparison with Similar Models
| Feature | IE-3400-8T2S-E | IE-3400-8P2S-E | IE-3400-8T2S-A |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ports & Uplinks | 8 × 1 GbE + 2 × 1 GbE SFP | 8 × 1 GbE PoE+ + 2 × 1 GbE SFP | 8 × 1 GbE + 2 × 1 GbE SFP |
| PoE Budget | N/A | 240 W (base) / 480 W (with module) | N/A |
| License | Network Essentials | Network Essentials | Network Advantage |
| Switching Capacity | 20 Gbps full-duplex | 20 Gbps full-duplex | 20 Gbps full-duplex |
| Forwarding Rate | 14.88 Mpps | 14.88 Mpps | 14.88 Mpps |
| Power Consumption | 36 W (excl. PoE) | 47 W (excl. PoE) | 36 W |
| Dimensions (HxWxD) | 6.0″×3.6″×5.3″ | 6.0″×4.4″×5.3″ | 6.0″×3.6″×5.3″ |
| Ideal Use Case | High-speed non-PoE edge in harsh sites | Industrial PoE+ deployments at the edge | Advanced routing & segmentation |
Specifications
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Product Code | IE-3400-8T2S-E |
| Product Type | Industrial Managed Switch – Modular |
| Copper Ports | 8 × 10/100/1000 Mbps |
| SFP Uplink Ports | 2 × 100/1000 Mbps |
| Expansion Capability | Up to 26 total ports with Cisco IEM modules |
| Switching Capacity | 20 Gbps full-duplex |
| Forwarding Rate | 14.88 Mpps |
| Memory | 4 GB DRAM / 1.5 GB Flash; SD card slot |
| Power Input | 9.6–60 V DC dual redundant input |
| Power Consumption | 36 W (non-PoE model, measured at 12 V) |
| Operating Temperature | –40 °C to +75 °C |
| Operating Humidity | 0–100% condensing |
| Mounting | DIN-rail or wall-mountable |
| Enclosure | Rugged fanless metal, IP30-rated |
| Console Ports & Alarms | 1 × RS-232 (RJ-45), 1 × USB Mini Type-B; 2 dry-contact inputs, 1 Form-C output |
| Removable Storage | USB 2.0/3.0, SD card (optional) |
| Certifications | IEC 60068, IEEE 1613, EN 55032, UL, CE, RoHS |
| Dimensions (HxWxD) | 6.0″ × 3.6″ × 5.3″ (152 × 91 × 135 mm) |
| Weight | 3.8 lbs (1.7 kg) |
| Management | CLI, SNMP v1/v2c/v3, Web GUI, Cisco Catalyst Center, Cisco DNA Center |
| License Type | Network Essentials (Cisco IOS XE) |
More Details
Quality Certifications
Warranty
100% Low Price Guarantee
Network-switch.com provides high-quality products at low wholesale prices
100% Quality Assurance
All items are ORIGINAL and GENUINE only.
Item conditions are "New Sealed". They are fully tested by CCIE Engineers.
Free Technical Support
Our FREE Expert Consultancy Support is over the phone, by chat, by email or by login remotely.
100% Money Back Guarantee
You can contact our customer service team to exchange or return any product that you bought from us.
Flexible Secure Payment & Shipment
Verified authorization: Mcafee Secure, VeriSign Secured
Return Material Authorization (RMA) Process
Standard Warranty Policy
Original New Sealed Enterprise Hardware: 3 Years
Original New Sealed Consumer Devices: 1 Year
The Support Contacts
If your Cisco products failed, you must contact your sales representative to verify product failure. If the problem still can't correct by remote support methods i.e. email or phone support, the RMA procedure will issue.











